Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all facilities and websites of ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION, owned by "ALPETOURS L.T.", with the object of tourism operations and is responsible for the processing of personal data.

ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, as well as to safeguarding your personal data in the light of the provision of a high level of services. Our hotel respects and is in line with the current national and European framework for the protection of personal data, the European General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679. The purpose of this text is to inform you about the personal data we collect, and how we use it, and to explain that this process provides you with a better experience during your stay or while browsing our website. This text also includes information about your rights regarding personal data.

Privacy policy is updated each time there is a change in hotel’s procedures and legislation.

What personal data do we collect?

For reservations made through our site, the details that are necessary for your reservation are your name, your address (street, city, country), phone number, email address, credit/debit card details (card type, card number, security code, expiration date, card holder details), dates of stay (arrival, departure). Your reservation includes any special requests you may make for your stay, but also for your transfer to and from the airport.

For telephone reservations, we send you the reservation form to your e-mail address or fax number, so that you can give us the necessary information such as your name, address (street, city, country), telephone number, credit/debit card details (card type, card number, security code, expiration date, card holder details), dates of stay (arrival, departure).

For booking through OTAs and travel agents, we will be informed of your name, address (street, city, country), telephone, email address, dates of stay (arrival, departure).

In this way we can fill in your booking details and process the payment of the relevant services, fees and charges. The legal basis is that data processing is necessary to make the reservation and conclude an agreement with you. These data are used to collect the money owed to us and to resolve disputes. The legal basis is our legal interest. This information is necessary to provide you with services that will optimize your experience.

During the arrival (check in)

By completing and signing the registration form, you inform us about your name, your address (street, P.C., city, country), phone number, email address, your credit/debit card details (card type, card number, security code, expiration date, card holder details) and check if your departure date, your family members' names and their dates of birth, and your car license plate are correct. In case you would like to inform us about any of your allergies or preferences, so that we can update your booking details and provide you with the safety you need, we will ask for your written consent. The reason we are collecting this information is to enable identification so that we can meet our legal obligations. In addition, we wish to provide you with the best possible services during your stay, which is in our legal interest. This information will allow our administrative procedures and the payment process, accompanied by the issuance of legal documents, to be carried out. If we have your consent, we may carry out promotional activities and contact you, informing you of offers that might interest you.

Room service

In case you have an allergy and notify us, we can provide you with the appropriate breakfast, by knowing your name and room number. In this way, we are able to serve you during your stay.

Loyalty club

If you wish, you can sign up for the ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION loyalty club, so that you have special privileges and special prices for your future reservations. To sign up, you must give your consent for us to keep your data, always following all legal procedures.

Guest questionnaire

Your opinion on the experience of staying at ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION helps us to improve the services provided to you. You can contact us at any time, during your stay and after your departure, in order to share your opinion with us. Completing your personal details such as name, apartment number, email address, address, arrival details, length of stay, date of birth is optional.

Security (Images/video)

We collect, edit and store images and videos through the closed-circuit television, where it is installed, for security reasons, in accordance with the requirements and with the standards set by national and European legislation on data processing, audio and video.

In the event of an accident at our facilities, you will be asked to provide information such as your name, date of birth, apartment/room number, length of stay, as well as additional information about the accident, such as the location of the incident, date and time of the incident, nature of the incident as well as relevant further information.

Newsletter

Signing up to receive informative material can be done by registering your email. If you wish, we can keep your name and the country where you live. Your consent is required to sign up to our newsletter in order to receive material regarding our services and offers. At the end of each informative email, you are given the option to unsubscribe and be removed from our list. ALPE ACCOMMODATION reserves the right to remove any subscriber from the newsletter lists.

Cookies

At www.alpe.gr, we may use cookies, invisible pixels and beacons to collect information about your browsing.

Prospective Employees

If you wish to apply for a job, we will collect and then process only the personal data necessary to assess your suitability for the job (e.g. name, contact details, education, work experience, etc.). We collect this data from the applications you submit by any means (e.g. e-mail, online recruitment platforms, Company website), as well as documents attached to your application (e.g. Curriculum Vitae, attestations, certificates, etc.). The purpose of the processing is to assess your suitability for ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION.

Employees

For our employees, we collect and process the necessary information to fulfil the contractual relationship. This may include name, father’s name, mother’s name, date of birth, place of birth, gender, citizenship, home address, email address, contact telephone numbers, ID Number, VAT Registration Number, Social Security Number (SSN) and other numbers of insurance fund registers, health booklet, criminal record, work permit, bank account number (IBAN), curriculum vitae, qualifications, health data, your marital status and data of dependent members, your education and training, work experience, as each of them applies in order to fulfil our legal obligations. We always update you on the processing of your personal data, as an appendix to your employment contract, respecting your privacy and your rights regarding the protection of your personal data.

Personal data of Collaborators

If you are collaborating with us, we may process only the necessary data in order to fulfil the contract between us and to serve our business relationship. We will only collect the Company's data and/or the Company's contact person details which are not considered personal data or information. We may use the email address you provide voluntarily to inform you of our corporate news in the context of our collaboration. You can contact us at any time and request to delete your data.

Sensitive Personal Data-Special Categories of Special Data

The terms "special categories of personal data" or "sensitive personal data" refer to personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs and trade union membership, the processing of genetic data, biometric data in order to uniquely identify a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. We may collect such data only if you voluntarily provide it to us or if we request it and we have your prior express consent.

Personal Data of Minors

We do not wish to collect personal data directly from minors (under the age of 18), on the contrary, if required, we aim to collect data of minors from their parents or their legal guardians and where necessary to obtain the relevant consent. However, we do not always know the age of the persons who have access to and use our websites, for this reason we ask parents or legal guardians to contact us if they are aware of unauthorized sharing of data by minors, so that they delete their data by contacting us at the email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Transmission of Personal Data

The personal data you provide to us is securely stored. We may transmit your personal data to third parties (legal or natural persons) who will process your personal data in accordance with our written instructions and formalities (Data Processor). We guarantee that these third parties always apply the same measures to protect your personal data and act only in accordance with our written instructions and with respect to your personal data.
More specifically, in order to achieve the processing purposes, personal data may be transmitted:
- To third parties that provide relevant services (e.g. web management services, financial, legal or technical support, payroll, etc.). In any case, all of these companies undertake contractual obligations to us in order to guarantee the confidentiality, as well as the commitment to comply with the legislation for the protection of personal data. - To public authorities (police, prosecuting authorities, tax authorities, etc.) in the context of the issuance of fines, following relevant requests or whenever necessary. When the information is transmitted in accordance with the above, we limit the range of information that is disclosed to the absolutely necessary in order to achieve the specific purpose.

Third party website disclaimer

We may provide hyperlinks to third party websites to facilitate our users. ALPE LUXURY ACCOMOCATION does not control third party websites and is not responsible for the content or hyperlinks of any of the websites for which it provides a link. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third party websites.

Your rights

We protect and respect your rights, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 GDPR, in particular:
1) Your right to be informed about the processing of your personal information (right of access) and to request supplementary information on the processing being performed.
2) Your right to have inaccurate personal data rectified.
3) Your right to ask for the personal data you have provided to be erased, unless prohibited by law.
4) Your right to restrict processing.
5) Your right to ask for data portability.
6) Your right to oppose to further processing.
7) Your right to withdraw your consent.
In these cases, ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION will respond to you in writing within 30 days of receipt of the request and identification of the applicant. In addition, if one or more of the rights mentioned above, to correct, delete and restrict your data, are exercised, these requests will be forwarded to any third party to whom your data may have been transmitted, for pursuit of the aforementioned processing purposes.

Data Protection Officer

ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION, in order to ensure adequate protection of your personal data, has appointed a Data Protection Officer to whom data subjects can address their requests and questions regarding the protection of their personal data and this privacy policy to the following contact details: ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION
Halkidiki, Greece, 57014 Olympiada,
Tel.: +30 2376051650
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The completion period of each application is 30 days and there may be an extension, after you have been informed about it first.
According to Regulation no. 679/2016, you have the right to contact the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Information Security

At ALPE LUXURY ACCOMMODATION we have received all the reasonable commercial means to ensure the accuracy of your data and to ensure the proper use of the information we collect about you. We also protect and secure your personal information from unauthorized access, while you enjoy the products and services we provide during your stay at our facilities or browse our online services.

Retention Period for Personal Data

Your personal data is kept for a predetermined and limited period of time depending on the purpose of processing. After the expiration of this period, this personal data is deleted from our files unless different period of time is required or foreseen under the existing legislation.